PPCTV (Phnom Penh Municipal Cable TV) is the first and leading provider of Cable TV service and broadband Internet in Cambodia. PPCTV was founded in September 1995. For over the past years, PPCTV has been well known for its established Cable TV Service and Internet Service operations that provide an extensive range of consumer products and services.
PPCTV has never hesitated to invest its resources into bringing in new technology from overseas as well as new services that are completely new in Cambodia. For instance, we were the first and only company to operate the Wireless Digital TV service which allows our audience to watch a variety of channels via the use of an antenna that our company provides.
In 2005, PPCTV was the first to deliver cable TV programs via Fiber Optic cable which promises advanced clear picture and crystal clear sound quality. It was able to provide its customers with more than hundreds of channels of full entertainment ranging from sports, kids, reality shows to news and documentaries with the installation of a simple Set-Top Box. Following the establishment of Fiber Optic network, PPCTV rolled out a range of internet services which include Cable Modem Broadband and FTTH (Fiber To The Home) that can deliver unrivalled internet speed. Our Digital TV has also been upgraded to offer full HD 1080P video quality channels.
In 2013, free-to-air national TV station CTV 8 HD was launched. The channel can be received nationwide in Cambodia. CTV8 HD channel is the first and leading Free-To-Air channel using the latest High Definition TV broadcasting and Internet Protocol network technology with information, education and entertainment programs for Cambodian.
Apart from delivering great entertainment to our clients, PPCTV also provides individuals or companies the option to advertise on any of our channels.
PPCTV have been involved in serving people with the finest home entertainment and world-class Internet Service. We strive to make life more dynamic, enjoyable and entertaining by addressing the needs of Cambodian communities and keep pace with the changing world. We want to bridge and keep people up abreast with the most creative and new technology available to Cambodia.
We want to serve and deliver multimedia entertainment through innovative integration of technologies to all everyone’s home and businesses in Cambodia.
We strive to be the preferred technology provider in the market, delivering television and video content via various platforms to our audiences.
Be agile, dedicated, always staying ahead and innovative.
PPCTV will empower our customers to discover their world, broaden their horizons and become active participants in shaping the future. “Bring Colors to Life” is our slogan. Our aim is to make everyone’s life more enjoyable, interesting, meaningful and colorful.