PPCTV (Phnom Penh Municipal Cable TV) is the first and leading provider of Cable TV service and broadband Internet in Cambodia. PPCTV was founded in September 1995. For over the past years, PPCTV has been well known for its established Cable TV Service and Internet Service operations that provide an extensive range of consumer products and services.
PPCTV has never hesitated to invest its resources into bringing in new technology from overseas as well as new services that are completely new in Cambodia. For instance, we were the first and only company to operate the Wireless Digital TV service which allows our audience to watch a variety of channels via the use of an antenna that our company provides.
In 2005, PPCTV was the first to deliver cable TV programs via Fiber Optic cable which promises advanced clear picture and crystal clear sound quality. It was able to provide its customers with more than hundreds of channels of full entertainment ranging from sports, kids, reality shows to news and documentaries with the installation of a simple Set-Top Box. Following the establishment of Fiber Optic network, PPCTV rolled out a range of internet services which include Cable Modem Broadband that can deliver unrivalled internet speed. Our Digital TV has also been upgraded to offer full HD 1080P video quality channels.
In 2013, free-to-air national TV station CTV 8 HD was launched. The channel can be received nationwide in Cambodia. CTV8 HD channel is the first and leading Free-To-Air channel using the latest High Definition TV broadcasting and Internet Protocol network technology with information, education and entertainment programs for Cambodian.
PPCTV have been involved in serving people with the finest home entertainment and world-class Internet Service. We strive to make life more dynamic, enjoyable and entertaining by addressing the needs of Cambodian communities and keep pace with the changing world. We want to bridge and keep people up abreast with the most creative and new technology available to Cambodia.
Our mission is to serve and deliver multimedia entertainment through innovative integration of technologies with creativity to all people, home and businesses in Cambodia.
Our vision is to become a leading provider of world class entertainment television channels and fast, reliable broadband internet in Cambodia.
Our Core Values
We move faster, providing better service for our customers. We strive harder to promote fast pace of technology to keep our customers updated.
PPCTV endeavors to offer best-in-class service quality in Cambodia and best customer service that will address customer’s need.
Staying Ahead
PPCTV promised to quickly adapt its services to new technologies and stay ahead of customers need. PPCTV will strive hard to provide customers a new vast of experience by achieving the latest and into more advanced technology.
We will continue to expand the diversity and variety of information that includes educational, cultural, political, health and human service resources issues around the world. PPCTV will also continue to introduce something new to provide the customers a better service and to achieve customer’s satisfaction.
PPCTV will empower our own customers to discover their world, broaden their horizons and become active participants in shaping the future. “Bring Colors to Life” is our slogan. Our aim is to make everyone's life more enjoyable, interesting, meaningful and colorful. PPCTV promises to innovate faster than the industry standard to better serve our customers.